top of page
[…] The statute provides that any person who commits "theft" as defined by C.R.S. sec. 18-4-401 is liable for three times the stolen amount and attorney fees. A party seeking compensation on a construction project can often allege facts meeting one of the various definitions of theft. More on this statute here

Excessive Liens.

The mechanic's lien statute contains a provision that requires any party who knowingly records an excessive mechanic's lien against a property to pay the attorney fees the owner incurs to remove the lien. C.R.S. sec. 38-22-128. More on that statute and remedy here

Frivolous Claims/Defenses.

Finally, Colorado has a statute penalizing those who assert frivolous claims or defenses. C.R.S. sec. 13-17-102 requires a court to assess attorney fees if "it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification, or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment." A claim or defense lacks substantial justification if it is "substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious." The construction community is full of strong personalities. An inordinate amount of claims and defenses are founded on nothing but petty hostilities.